Elizabeth of Portugal

  • Images on wood

    • 0 €
    Note: The photographs represent possible choices of frame, name, etc.
    • 5 €
    Note: Example of preferred name (front side).
    • 5 €
    Note: Example of personalized inscription (back side).
    • 0 €
    • 0 €
    Note: Solid wood stands.
 

Description

Saint Elizabeth of Portugal

Feast Day: July 4th.

The name has Hebrew origins and means ‘my God is an oath’.

Elizabeth was the daughter of King Peter III of Aragon. At the age of twelve, she was forced to marry King Denis of Portugal, who was unfaithful to her. As a Christian, she found meaning in her life through acts of love for her neighbor. When a dispute arose between her son Alfonso and her husband, she mediated between them. Through persistent prayer, she achieved her husband’s conversion. After his death, she sold her belongings and distributed the money to the poor and monasteries. She died in 1336, taking vows as a Poor Clare nun. She serves as an example of reconciliation and bridge-building among those in conflict.

Patroness of Portugal, brides, queens, widows, those wrongly accused, victims of infidelity and jealousy. She is also a great intercessor for peace.

Name variations: Eliza, Elissa, Elsie, Elise, Elisa, Elisabet , Elspie, Lisabette, Lisabetta, Lisbet, Lisbeth, Alisa, Lisa, Lisel, Liselle, Lesetta, Lisette, Lizzie, Lizzy, Lib, Libby, Libbie, Liz, Lisa, Tetsy, Tetty, Tibbie.